salvialight.com

Web Site News: .....These 2 products have been recently added, Stipa robusta also known as Sleepy Grass seed, Chaliponga also called Diplopterys cabrerana, now available, Crushed Kratom Leaves and Blue Lily Flowers have arrived and are ready to go. Added to the Special Request Page is Motherwort The Special Request Page is a new addition to the site. This new page has over 12 new hot products such as Virola Bark, Sinicuichi, Kratom, Blue Lotus Flowers Nicotiana rustica and glauca, Prickly poppy, Quebracho Bark, Voacanga bark and seeds. HERE NOW!  kilos of mill grind salvia are back in stock, wild dagga flower tops are back in stock. Everything is back in stock!! Available now, Siberian Amanita Muscaria mushrooms, Live Salvia Divinorum plants, Salvia Divinorum Leaves, Salvia Divinorum Extract 5x 10x and 15x, Mimosa Hostilis rootbark, Ceilo Caapi, Psychotria Viridis, Hawaiian baby woodrose seeds, Syrian Rue (Peganum Harmala), Calea Zacatechichi (dream herb), Cebil / Yopo snuff - Colubrina pods and seeds, Damiana, Wild dagga flower tops, Nicotiana Glauca, Nicotiana Rustica, San Pedro Cactus Terscheckii and Datura Stramonium!!                                                                                                                                

Salvia Light homepage
SITE LINKS
Shipping and Contact
Comments
Mail Order Form
Latest News
Link Page
Bulletin Board
BOTANICALS
Amanita Muscaria
Blue Lotus Flowers
Caapi Vine
Calea Dream
Herb
Chaliponga leaves or
Diplypterys cabrerana
Colubrina
seeds and pods
Damiana Leaves Flowers
Datura Stramonium
INCENSE
Kratom Leaves
Kratom Extracts
Psychotria Viridis
Psychotria Viridis Plant
Rivea corymbosa seeds
Stipa robusta /
Sleepy Grass Seed
Trichocereus
BRIDGESII
Trichocereus
PACHANOI
Trichocereus
PERUVIANUS
Syrian Rue
Peganum Harmala
Wild Dagga Flower
Yohimbe Bark
Yerba Mate
SPECIAL REQUEST
African Red Tea (rooibos)
Belladonna roots
Motherwort
Nicotiana glauca Seeds
Nicotiana glauca
Nicotiana rustica
Prickly poppy (chicalote)
Sinicuichi (sun opener)
Skullcap
Quebracho bark
Virola Bark
Voacanga Rootbark
Voacanga Seeds
Yerba Mate
INCENSE
Copal Resin
Dragons Blood
White Sage
Nag Champa
Tara Tibetan Prayer
Send us a suggestion or inquiry!


Blue Lotus -Blue Lily Flowers
Lily of the Nile



FAMILY : Nymphaea
GENUS: Nymphaea
SPECIES caerulea
COMMON NAMES : Blue Lily Flower, Blue Lotus, Egyptian Lotus, Blue Water Lily, Sacred Narcotic Lily of the Nile

Crushed Blue Lily Flower, Blue Lotus, Egyptian LotusThe "lotus" depicted in the tomb paintings of ancient Egypt and found scattered upon the corpse of Tutankhamen when the tomb was opened in 1922 is also known as the 'Lily of the Nile', and it is not a true lotus, but a blue water lily Nymphaea caerulea.
It is rumoured to contain apomorphine a drug that is said to have divinatory properties. It is this flower which lent its name to Alfred, Lord Tennyson's (fl. 1850) poem, Song of the Lotos-eaters in which it symbolizes that which urges us to seek new experiences. The poem refers to an episode in The Odyssey of Homer.

The common water lily (Nymphaeae) of North America, usually white in colour and bearing a distinctive scent, resembles the larger lotus but belongs to a different species. Its split disc leaves or pads tend to lie on the surface of calm ponds and lakes.

Soaking the flowers in wine is the common traditional method of ingestion.

Shipping information

CRUSHED BLUE LOTUS FLOWERS

25 grams Crushed Blue Lotus Flowers
$20
50 grams Crushed Blue Lotus Flowers $35
250 grams Crushed Blue Lotus Flowers $150

 


Most popular items